Privacy Policy

Essentials – privacy policy

You do not need to provide your personal information in order to use our website. You may provide information such as your name, email address and place of work in order to register for our newsletter, or to receive communications from us if you email us through the site. If you request specific information or apply for a job online, you will be disclosing personal data to us. If you send us an email asking about Curo’s services, we will then use that email to respond on that matter. We act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (soon to be 2018) and take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is protected against unauthorised access and disclosure so that only those who need it can receive it. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is maintained correctly, only held for as long as is necessary and, at the appropriate time, disposed of securely.

The website is managed by Curo Professional Services Ltd registered in England and Wales with registered number 5461843.

Google Analytics and cookies

We collect aggregate and specific information on what pages consumers access or visit, which is done via Google Analytics. This creates reports for internal use only to help us improve the content of the website and communications. If you’d like to know more about how Google treats personal information, please see the Google Privacy Policy

Sharing of information and provision of information to third parties

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which it was collected. Should it be required for other uses, we will obtain your specific permission for that (the exception being if your information is required by law, our regulators or professional standards).

We will not share your data with third parties except as required and permitted by applicable law. We will not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for any purposes.

How we will use your data

Where we have your required consent, we will use your data to perform the services we are contracted to carry out. We may add you to our database which we use to develop our relationship with current clients, contacts and prospective contacts. Unless you opt out, we will use your contact details to send you relevant mailings using our GDPR-compliant software. This will include information about seminars, events, updates and publications we think will be of benefit to you.

Where you have expressed an interest in one of our job vacancies and you have provided us with your personal details (such as your CV), your details may be retained for up to the next 12 months for the purpose of notifying you if/when a suitable vacancy arises.

Children

The website contents are not designed or directed at children aged 13 years or younger.

Other matters

Please note that the site contains links to other sites which are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

If you are aware of any inaccuracies or errors relating to your personal data, please advise us so that we can update our records.

 

If you wish to unsubscribe from our bulletins or communications in the future, we will provide instructions on the relevant email/mailing/communication. If you have any questions, complaints of comments on our privacy policy or wish to unsubscribe from our mailings, please contact [email protected]

privacy policy

 

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.